PRIVACY POLICY

Principle 1 – Accountability

La Miellerie King is responsible for the personal information under its control and designates the associates who are responsible for our compliance with the following principles. Other individuals within La Miellerie King may be delegated to act on behalf of the designated individual(s) or to assume responsibility for the day-to-day handling of personal information. We also ensure that your personal information is protected when processed by one of our service providers or partners.

Principle 2 – Determine the reasons for collecting personal information

La Miellerie King determines the purposes for which we collect personal information at or before the time of collection.

Unless required or authorized by law, La Miellerie King may not use or share personal information for any other purpose without first determining the new purpose for use and obtaining appropriate consent. .

Principle 3 – Obtain consent for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information

La Miellerie King requires your knowledge and consent to the collection, use and sharing of your personal information, except in certain circumstances where applicable privacy laws do not require it.

In determining the appropriate form of consent, La Miellerie King considers the sensitivity of the personal information and what a reasonable person would expect. You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice to us.

Principle 4 – Limit the collection of personal information

La Miellerie King collects personal information by fair and lawful means and limits the collection of personal information to the purposes that we identify to you in our relevant privacy statements or otherwise.

Principle 5 – Limit the use, disclosure and retention of personal information

La Miellerie King will not use or share personal information for purposes other than those indicated, except with the consent of the person concerned, for exceptional purposes provided for in the law on the protection of privacy or as required by law. Only members of the La Miellerie King team who have a professional need to know or whose duties reasonably require to know, have access to personal information. La Miellerie King will retain personal information for as long as it is reasonably necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or as required by law.

La Miellerie King has guidelines, procedures and controls for the retention and destruction of documents containing personal information. Once the personal information is no longer reasonably necessary or relevant for the identified purposes, and its retention is no longer required by law, it must be destroyed, deleted or made anonymous.

Principle 6 – Accuracy of personal information

Personal information must be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. La Miellerie King will update personal information about individuals, as and when necessary for the identified purposes or upon notice from the individual concerned.

Principle 7 – Security measures

La Miellerie King protects personal information by taking security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. All members of the La Miellerie King team who have access to personal information are required to protect this personal information and maintain its confidentiality. La Miellerie King also protects personal information shared with service providers by various means, including through contractual agreements that stipulate the confidentiality, security and privacy of the information and the purposes for which it is to be used.

La Miellerie King will store and process personal information in Canada or other countries, as permitted by law. In either case, personal information is protected by appropriate security safeguards, but may be made available to foreign government agencies under applicable laws.

Principle 8 – Openness regarding guidelines and practices

La Miellerie King makes available to the public specific information about its guidelines and practices regarding the management of personal information.

Principle 9 – Client and Team Member Access to Personal Information

La Miellerie King informs individuals of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information upon request and provides them with access to such information, in accordance with applicable privacy law. Data subjects may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as necessary.

Upon written request, La Miellerie King offers the persons concerned a reasonable opportunity to consult the personal information that La Miellerie King holds about them. Personal information will be accessible to data subjects in an understandable form, within a reasonable time and at little or no cost. In order to protect personal information, the person asking the questions may be required to provide sufficient identifying information to permit La Miellerie King to account for the existence, use and disclosure of the personal information and to allow him access.

Principle 10 – Challenge non-compliance with the principles

Data subjects may raise concerns about compliance with the above principles with the privacy officer of Compagnie La Miellerie King at the following address information@miellerieking.com. La Miellerie King adopts procedures to respond to all inquiries or complaints from individuals regarding the management of La Miellerie King personal information and investigates all complaints relating to confidentiality. If a complaint is found to be justified, La Miellerie King will take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint, including, if necessary, modifying its guidelines and procedures.

Data subjects may seek advice from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the appropriate provincial Privacy Commissioner and, if appropriate, file a written complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. private life. However, affected individuals are encouraged to first utilize La Miellerie King's complaint procedures.

Our worker bees

Maryse Belhumeur

The Matriarch

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

Maryse is at the origin of the vast majority of the original recipes that make up our products. She is the person who allows our organization to innovate in this area. She is also responsible for quality management within our manufacturing processes.

Gérard Bougie

The Patriarch

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

Gérard is the handyman within our company. When there is a machine to be repaired or invented to meet our needs, he is the man for the job. He is also one of our representatives on the road

René Bougie

Oldest boy

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

René is the "gentleman farmer" who decided to have a few beehives for fun and who saw his hobby become a business! He is the one who is responsible for the hives, administration, marketing and management of the business.

Frédéric Bougie

The youngest

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

Frédéric is the one responsible for alcohol in all its forms. He is the master mead maker of the Miellerie as well as the one who will be in charge of the distillery which will soon be created.

Alexandre Lariviere

The brother-in-law

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

Alexandre is the one who accompanied René to the hives from the start. Now, he helps Miellerie King when he puts his knowledge of electromechanics to work to repair our various machines.

Succession

Famille-8006.jpg
Famille-8055.jpg
la releve alex.jpg
La relève de la Miellerie King.jpg

Miellerie King in action

Portrait-7949.jpg
Portrait-7962.jpg
Portrait-7947.jpg
Portrait-7923.jpg
photo alex.jpg